Privacy

Web privacy statement

The Victorian Labour Hire Licensing Authority (Authority) is a statutory authority established under the Labour Hire Licensing Act 2018 (the Act). The objects of this Act are:

  • To protect workers from being exploited by providers of labour hire services and hosts; and
  • To improve the transparency and integrity of the labour hire industry.

All personal information collected by the Authority is handled in accordance with the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (PDP Act), including the Information Privacy Principles and protective data security requirements.

This privacy statement relates only to the information automatically collected from you as a result of your visit to www.labourhireauthority@vic.gov.au (the Authority’s website). You should refer to our Privacy Policy for information about the broader collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the Labour Hire Licensing Authority.

Links

This website can link you to other websites to obtain information. The Authority is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites. If you go to those websites you should also review their current privacy statements and notices.

Collection of site visit data

When you visit the Authority website, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate its operation. The information collected about your site visit includes:

  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address (e.g. 192.10.100.20) and network domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov) of the internet connection you are using
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the country you are located in
  • the web browser (e.g. Explorer, Safari, Firefox) and operating system you are using (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS X)
  • the Authority pages or services you accessed and downloaded
  • if you use the advanced search tool, the search term used
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files containing pieces of information that a website creates when you visit the site. A cookie can track how and when you use a site, which site you visited immediately before, and it can store that information about your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. There are two types of cookies, sessional cookies and persistent cookies. The Authority website may use sessional cookies which are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after you close the browser session.

Opt out

You cannot opt out of the site visit information that is collected by the Authority for analytics purposes. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser this may impair your ability to browse, read and download information contained on the Authority website.

Use of site visit data

The Authority website collects site visit data as described above to understand user trends at an aggregate level and improve web performance, web services and website maintenance. To the extent that site visit data could make you visible, we will not attempt to do so. The Authority may also use site visit information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers, and for other lawful law enforcement and security purposes.

Disclosure of site visit data

The Authority will not disclose the personal information collected as part of your site visit to a third party without your consent, unless we are required or authorised to do so by law or other regulation. In the event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server’s records (for example, in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Security of your personal information

The Authority and all employees have a statutory duty under the PDP Act to protect your personal information by taking reasonable security steps against such risks as misuse and loss of information and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Specifically, access to systems, applications and the collected data is restricted to authorised personnel only. In addition, any personal information collected and used for identifying user trends (for example, IP address) is aggregated and made anonymous when reports are generated.

Authority to collect personal information

The Authority collects your site visit data under the authority of Information Privacy principle 1.1 in the PDP Act for the purposes stated above.

Access to your information

You have the right to request access to information held about you by the Authority, and to have it corrected if inaccurate. You should seek access under the Freedom of Information Act 1982. Your request should be addressed to the FOI officer c/o The Labour Hire Licensing Authority at enquiries@labourhireauthority.vic.gov.au

Contact us

If you have concerns about privacy issues in relation to this website, please contact the Labour Hire Licensing Authority at enquiries@labourhireauthority.vic.gov.au

Related information

© Labour Hire Licensing Authority, State Government of Victoria, 2018

Current at 21 September 2018